70th General Assembly draft programme of work

UN General AssemblyThe General Assembly, in paragraph 5 (d) of the annex to its resolution 58/316 on further measures for the revitalization of the work of the Assembly, decided that in July of each year the General Committee would conduct a review of the proposed programme of work for the forthcoming session of the Assembly, on the basis of a report submitted by the Secretary-General, and would also submit recommendations on the matter to the Assembly at its forthcoming session.  The report would include information on the status of documentation to be issued during the forthcoming session. The present report has been prepared in response to that request.

UPDATE: United Nations seventieth session of the General Assembly opens on 15 September 2015

The draft programmes of work of the Main Committees, with the exception of the Fifth Committee, have been approved by the respective Committees and were adopted by the General Assembly in the following decisions: First Committee (decision 69/520); Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (decision 69/525); Second Committee (decision 69/548); Third Committee (decision 69/539); and Sixth Committee (decision 69/529).

With a view to assisting the General Committee and the General Assembly in their efforts to maximize both effectiveness and efficiency, the present report contains the draft programme of work of only the plenary for the seventieth session. The draft programmes of the Main Committees are available in the respective decisions.

The status of documentation will be issued as an addendum to the present report.

Draft programme of work of the plenary for the seventieth session of the General Assembly

First week (14-18 September)
Tuesday p.m.

  • Opening of the session by the President of the General Assembly
  • Minute of silent prayer or meditation
  • Appointment of the members of the Credentials Committee

Wednesday

  • Meeting of the General Committee
  • Friday Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: first report of the General Committee

Second week (21-27 September)
Wednesday

  • Official United Nations holiday (Eid al-Adha)
  • [Promotion of sustained economic growth and sustainable development in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly and recent United Nations conferences]
  • [Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Friday-Sunday

  • High-level plenary meeting: United Nations summit for the adoption of the post-2015 development agenda (resolution 69/244)

Third week (28 September – 3 October)
Monday-Saturday

  • Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization
  • General debate

Fourth week (5-9 October)
Monday-Wednesday

  • General debate

Fifth week (12-16 October)
Monday

  • [Organizational, administrative and other matters]
  • Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization
  • [Promotion of justice and international law; Organizational, administrative and other matters]
  • Tuesday Report of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Prosecution of Persons Responsible for Genocide and Other Serious Violations of International Humanitarian Law Committed in the Territory of Rwanda and Rwandan Citizens Responsible for Genocide and Other Such Violations Committed in the Territory of Neighbouring States between 1 January and 31 December 1994;
  • Report of the International Tribunal for the Prosecution of Persons Responsible for Serious Violations of International Humanitarian Law Committed in the Territory of the Former Yugoslavia since 1991;
  • International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: joint debate
  • [Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Thursday

  • Election of five non-permanent members of the Security Council
  • [Development of Africa; Promotion of sustained economic growth and sustainable development in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly and recent United Nations conferences]

Friday

  • New Partnership for Africa’s Development: progress in implementation and international support
  • 2001-2010: Decade to Roll Back Malaria in Developing Countries, Particularly in Africa [14]:
    joint debate

Sixth week (19-23 October)
[Promotion of sustained economic growth and sustainable development in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly and recent United Nations conferences; Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Monday

  1. Sport for development and peace: Building a peaceful and better world through sport and the Olympic ideal
  2. Follow-up to the commemoration of the two-hundredth anniversary of the abolition of the transatlantic slave trade

Tuesday

  1. Report of the Economic and Social Council [9]; Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: joint debate
  2. Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit: specific meeting focused on development (resolution 60/265)

[Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Wednesday

  • Election of eighteen members of the Economic and Social Council

Thursday

  • The United Nations Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy

Friday

  • United Nations Day Concert

Seventh week (26-30 October)
[Maintenance of international peace and security]

Tuesday

  • Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America against Cuba
  • [Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Wednesday

  1. Election of seven members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination
  2. Election of eighteen members of the Human Rights Council

[Maintenance of international peace and security]

Thursday

  • The situation in Afghanistan
  • [Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Friday

  • Question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and related matters

Eighth week (2-6 November)
[Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Monday

  • Implementation of the resolutions of the United Nations;
  • Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly:
  • joint debate
  • [Promotion of justice and international law]

Thursday a.m.

  • Report of the International Court of Justice

Friday a.m. and p.m.

  • Report of the International Criminal Court

Ninth week (9-13 November)
[Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Monday

  1. Election of thirty members of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law
  2. Appointment of members of the Committee on Conferences
  3. Appointment of members of the Joint Inspection Unit

[Promotion of sustained economic growth and sustainable development in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly and recent United Nations conferences]

Tuesday

  • Implementation of the outcome of the World Summit for Social Development and of the twenty-fourth special session of the General Assembly (High-level plenary meeting to commemorate the twentieth anniversary of the World Summit for Social Development (resolution 69/143))
  • [Organizational, administrative and other matters;
  • Maintenance of international peace and security]

Thursday

  1. Notification by the Secretary-General under Article 12, paragraph 2, of the Charter of the United Nations
  2. Report of the Security Council

[Promotion of sustained economic growth and sustainable development in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly and recent United Nations conferences;
Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Friday

  • Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields;
  • Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit;
  • Strengthening of the United Nations system;
  • United Nations reform: measures and proposals:
  • joint debate

Tenth week (16-20 November)
[Promotion of human rights]

Monday

  • Report of the Human Rights Council

[Disarmament]

Tuesday

  • Report of the International Atomic Energy Agency

Wednesday

  1. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Dispute Tribunal
  2. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Appeals Tribunal

Thursday

  • Investigation into the conditions and circumstances resulting in the tragic death of Dag Hammarskjöld and of the members of the party accompanying him

Eleventh week (23-27 November)
[Maintenance of international peace and security]

Monday p.m.-Tuesday a.m. and p.m.

  1. Question of Palestine
  2. The situation in the Middle East

Thursday Official United Nations holiday (Thanksgiving)

Twelfth week (30 November – 4 December)
[Maintenance of international peace and security]

Thursday

  • The role of diamonds in fuelling conflict

Thirteenth week (7-14 December)
[Promotion of justice and international law]

Tuesday

  • Oceans and the law of the sea

[Promotion of sustained economic growth and sustainable development in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly and recent United Nations conferences; Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Wednesday

  1. Improving global road safety
  2. Global health and foreign policy
  3. Return or restitution of cultural property to the countries of origin

[Effective coordination of humanitarian assistance efforts]

Thursday

  • Strengthening of the coordination of humanitarian and disaster relief assistance of the United Nations, including special economic assistance
  • Assistance to survivors of the 1994 genocide in Rwanda, particularly orphans, widows and victims of sexual violence:
  • joint debate

[Promotion of sustained economic growth and sustainable development in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the General Assembly and recent United Nations conferences; Maintenance of international peace and security; Organizational, administrative and other matters]

Monday

  1. Culture of peace
  2. Prevention of armed conflict
  3. Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their implications for international peace, security and development
  4. Zone of peace and cooperation of the South Atlantic
  5. The situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan
  6. Election of two members of the Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission [114 (d)]
  7. Report of the Credentials Committee
  8. Information and communications technologies for development (two-day high-level meeting: overall review by the General Assembly of the implementation of the outcomes of the World Summit on the Information Society (resolution 68/302))

(14 December — end of 13 weeks)

Plenary items not scheduled for debate:

  • Implementation of the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS and the political declarations on HIV/AIDS
  • Report of the Peacebuilding Commission;
  • Report of the Secretary-General on the Peacebuilding Fund:
  • joint debate Question of the Comorian island of Mayotte
  • Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance
  • Election of the Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme
  • Election of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Interaction between the United Nations, national parliaments and the Inter-Parliamentary Union

Source